Caring Chirstian Education in The Heart of the City.....

After School Clubs


N.S.I.S. offers the following after school clubs to our students as part of our school’s extra-curricular program.
TIME: 2:50 p.m. – 3:50 p.m. Mondays thru Thursdays.


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY
Computer
G. 1-5
Chess
G. 1-5
Arts and Crafts
G. 1-5
Athletics
G. 1-2
Table Tennis
G. 1-5
Board Games
G. 1-5
Music
G. 1-5
Performing Arts
G. 1-5
Foreign Languages
G. 1-5
Swimming
G. 1-5
Origami
G. 1-5
Thai Cultural Activities
G. 1-5
Art
G. 6-12
Chinese Cultural Activities
G. 1-5
Library
G. 1-5
Thai Cultural Activities
G. 6-12
Board Games
G. 6-12
*Outdoor Adventure
G. 6-12
Table Tennis
G. 6-12
Dance
G. 6-12
Programming
G. 6-12
University Prep
G. 11-12
Chinese Games
G. 6-12
Student Council
G. 6-12
 
 
 
 
*Cooking
G. 1-12
 
 

CLUB DESCRIPTIONS


*Athletics Club Students will learn basic and intermediate skills and team building in competitive sports.
Monday: Grades 1-2                 Location: Front Garden                  Teacher: Ms. Maricel/Ms. Liny

Origami Students will learn new origami folds and figures each week.
Monday: Grades 1-6                 Location: Ms. Rada’s Classroom                  Teacher: Ms. Rada/Ms. Emily

Basketball Students will learn basic and intermediate skills and team building.
Monday: Grades 7-12                 Location: Basketball Court                  Teacher: Mr. Dickson

Guitar Students will learn basic of playing the guitar.
Monday: Grades 2-6                 Location: Music Practice Room                  Teacher: Mr. Andrew

Computer Students will learn basic computing skills using the latest software.
Tuesday: Grades 1-6                 Location: Elementary IT Lab                  Teacher: Mr.Kevin

Thai DramaStudents will learn the art of traditional Thai drama.
Tuesday: Grades 1-6                 Location: Ms. Rada’s Classroom                  Teacher: Ms. Belle

Table Tennis Students will learn basic table tennis strategies and build on their skills during the year.
Tuesday: Grades 6-12                Location:Mr. Austin’s Classroom                 Teacher: Mr. Austin

Swimming Students(who know how to swim) will further develop their swimming skills.
Tuesday: Grades 1-12                 Location:Swimming Pool                  Teacher: Ms. Lyn/ Mr. Zachary

Story Writing Students will work on different aspects of story writing like plot, structure and character development.
Tuesday: Grades 1-6                 Location:Mr. Martin's Classroom                 Teacher: Mr.Martin

Library Students will utilize the library and learn new skills in research.
Wednesday: Grades 1-6                 Location:Library                 Teacher: Ms. Rose

Animation Students will learn about types of animation and create characters on story boards.
Wednesday: Grades 1-6                 Location: Mr. Mark's Classroom                  Teacher: Mr. Mark

Languages Students will learn basic Spanish and Japanese language skills.
Thursday: Grades 1-6                 Location: Mr.Eugene's Classroom                  Teacher: Mr. Eugene

Basketball Students will learn basic and intermediate skills and team building.
Wednesday: Grades 7-12                 Location: Basketball Court                  Teacher: Mr. Joe

University Prep Students will explore and get assistance with university entrance procedures and requirements.
Wednesday: Grades 9-12                 Location: Mr. David’s Classroom                  Teacher: Mr. David

Performing Arts Students will prepare for special event performances throughout the school year.
Wednesday: Grades 1-12                 Location: Mr. Marlon’s Classroom                 Teacher: Mr. Marlon

Chess Students will learn basic chess strategies and bild on their skills during the year.
Thursday: Grades 1-12                 Location: Mr. Stephen's Classroom                  Teacher: Ms. Nueng

Music Students will have the opportunity to practice singing and playing their instruments for performances.
Thursday: Grades 1-12                 Location: Music Rooms                 Teacher: Mr. Rhenell

Student Council Students elected into the Student Council will meet in order to go over school business.
Thursday: Grades 7-12                 Location: Mr. Dan’s Classroom                  Teacher: Mr. Dan

Chinese Students will learn about Chinese culture and language along with homework assistance.
Thursday: Grades 1-12                 Location: Chinese Classroom                  Teacher: Ms. Kaye



Note – Mr. Ton will be facilitating a “Rock Band Club” and “Stage Design Club” with a select group of students during the school year.